iha committees


The Committees and Councils listed below act as advisory resources to IHA's Board of Directors, staff and the housewares industry and provide valuable services to IHA members. Take a look at what they're doing.


Exhibitor Trade Show Advisory Committee


The Committee provides exhibitors' perspectives on trade show issues, including trade show planning, execution and measurement.


Board Liaison

Bill Endres, Select Brands


Committee Chairperson

Dan Siegel, Lifetime Brands Inc.


Committee Members

Paolo Cravedi, Alessi USA, Inc.

Sonja Dettori, Smeg USA

Michael Duncan, Luigi Bormioli Corp.

Bill Endres, Select Brands

Joe Fahy, TAG - Trade Associates Group, Ltd.

Sal Gabbay, Gibson Overseas, Inc.

Joe Hodorowicz, ABM North America Corp.

Mark Hortsman, Buddeez Inc.

Michael Karyo

Doug Kellam, ZeroWater

Rick Lapine, Hudson Home Group LLC

Yvette Laugier, Peugeot

Brian Melzer, Epoca International Inc.

Ingerid Mohn, Sagaform Inc.

Dan Siegel, Lifetime Brands Inc.

Fred Silber, Enchanted Home Pet

Michael Silverman

Laura Sommers, Espresso Supply Inc.

Michael Stoll, UT Brands

Liz Wentland, Filament Brands

Damon Willmott, Joseph Joseph Inc.


Government Affairs Committee


This Committee plays an integral role in policy development and implementation by providing recommendations and direction on federal legislative and regulatory issues and on initiatives that could impact the business interests of the housewares industry. It also provides guidance on long and short-term grassroots action plans.


Board Liaison

Fred Dohn, ARC


Committee Chairperson

Dale Matschullat, At Counsel, Schiff Hardin LLP


Committee Members

John Armaly, Armaly Brands

John Breeden, Demeyere N.A., LLC

Suzanne Campbell, Filament Brands

Mike Cantrell, Conair Corp.

Terry Crawford, Conimar Group LLC

Allen Darwin, Triangle Home Fashions

Fred Dohn, ARC

Sal Gabbay, Gibson Overseas, Inc.

James Glenn, Household Essentials, LLC

Linda Graebner, LSG Associates

Steve Greenspon, Honey-Can-Do International LLC

Luke Harms, Whirlpool Corporation

Peggy Hedgpeth, Golden Rabbit

Lindsey Hutzler, Hutzler Mfg. Co., Inc.

Mark Johnson, Newell Brands

Bruce Kaminstein, Casabella Holdings LLC

Bob Kellermann, Lodge Mfg. Co.

Yvette Laugier, Peugeot

Dale Matschullat, Schiff Hardin LLP

Scott Meyer, Zak Designs, Inc.

Elliot Molk, World Kitchen, LLC

Thomas Nichols, Pretika Corporation

Patrick O'Connor, Range Kleen Mfg. Inc.

William Reibl, Fusionbrands LLC

Erik Reid, Swissmar

Richard Spitaletta, Lola Products

David Zrike, R Squared Sales and Logistics LLC


Consumer Engagement Committee


The Committee is focused on creating meaningful opportunities for exhibiting IHA members to engage consumers with the ultimate goal of increasing housewares sales.


Board Liaison

Kristine Malkoski


Committee Members

Greg Cairo, Groupe SEB USA

John Collins, Neatfreak


International Business Council


The International Business Council is a special interest group of IHA members, dedicated to helping its membership market and sell their products internationally by sharing information, providing networking opportunities and offering programs to assist, support and educate.


President

Giancarlo Barzotti, Whitmor


Vice President

Paul Michalowski, Honey-Can-Do International LLC


IHA - IBC Board Liaison

Steve Greenspon, Honey-Can-Do International LLC


Committee Members

Henrique Boscolo, Winix Inc.

Allison Elgar, InterDesign Inc.

Aaron Goodman, Spectrum Diversified Designs, Inc.

Eduardo Lemus, Picnic Time Inc.

Chris Shipton, Jascor Housewares Inc.



Retailer Advisory Council


The Council provides customers' perspectives on trade show issues and input on trade show and product planning, execution and measurement.


Board Liaison

Greg Cairo, Groupe SEB USA


Council Members

Greg Cairo, Groupe SEB USA

Katie Fischer, Crate and Barrel

Michelle Foss, Williams-Sonoma, Inc.

John Gehre, HEB

Craig Gourley, BJ's Wholesale Club

Tom Hayes, HomeGoods

Joe Kirby, Imperial Distributors Inc.

Bob LeBrun, Big Lots Stores, Inc.

Molly Malone, Kroger Co.

Jacob Maurer, Sur La Table

Jennifer Morrow, Ace Hardware

Carmen Nestares, Amazon

Sandy Ovington, ULTA

Carolyn Regala, The Container Store

Steve Ronchetto, Walmart Stores, Inc.

Heather Wells, Target Stores


Specialty Retailer Advisory Council


The Council provides specialty retailers' perspectives on trade show issues and input on trade show and product planning, execution and measurement.


Board Liaison

Chip Steidle, John Ritzenthaler Co.


Council Members

Michele Catalfo-Crowley, Wegmans

Karen Chandler, Kitchenwares on the Squares

Mary Liz Curtin, Leon & Lulu

David Endicott, Zulily

Michael Higdon, National Building Museum

Doug Huemoeller, Kitchen Window

Janis Johnson, Gourmet Catalog & Buying Group

Bob Kratchman, Kitchen Kapers

KC Lapiana, In The Kitchen

Jeremy Melnick, Gordon's Ace Hardware

Mary Moore, The Cook's Warehouse

Lawrence Oates, KitchenArt-The Store for Cooks

Chip Steidle, John Ritzenthaler Co.

Howard Thornton, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Dave West, Rolling Pin Kitchen Emporium


Young Professionals Advisory Council

 

The Council assists IHA in making the Show more meaningful for a younger audience and offers advice on how to bring more young people into the industry.


Board Liaison

Melissa Kieling, PackIt, LLC


Council Members

Isabel Barabicho, International Housewares Association

Paula DiGiovanni, True Value Company

Emily Finkelstein, Full Circle

Aaron Goodman, Spectrum Diversified Designs, Inc.

Rishi Gopaul, Lapine Associates

Lauren Greenwood, YouCopia

Megan Grennan, Architec

Alex Kaminstein, Casabella Holdings LLC

Melissa Kieling, PackIt, LLC

Jennifer Lucas, Groupe SEB USA

Rachel Sandoval, Newell Brands

Daniel Seehoff, Sophistiplate, LLC

BJ Stein, Filament Brands

Andy Tonken, Filament Brands

Kevin Whalen, DKB Household USA Corp.

Ami Wilson, Household Essentials, LLC

Kachel Wittig, TAG - Trade Associates Group, Ltd.


Global Retailer Advisory Council

 

The Council of global retailers and distributors provides customers' perspectives on trade show issues and input on trade show and product planning, execution and measurement.


Council Members

Nicole Hedger, Master Distributors, Australia

Jackson Liang, Genesis, China

David Nourse, Koola World, South Africa

Liz Oldfield, Milly’s, New Zealand

Ben Phillips, Steamer Trading, UK

Susan San Miguel, Gourdo’s, Philippines

Pavel Stanek & Milos Stanek, Potten & Pannen, Czech Republic